GDPR Notice

Data Privacy Statement for Calcutta Run and Cycle

The Calcutta Run Committee takes our responsibilities under applicable data protection law, including the General Data Protection Regulation and implementing legislation such as the Data Protection Act 2018, very seriously. The purpose of this notice is to inform you of the data relating to you that we may collect and use in connection with your participation in the Calcutta Run or Calcutta Cycle and the uses (including disclosures to third parties) we may make of such data.

 

The Calcutta Run Committee is the controller of this personal data. If you have any questions about our use of your personal data, please contact us at hilary@calcuttarun.ie.

 

Personal Data That We Collect And Process

We will collect and process personal data relating to you in connection with your participation in the

Calcutta Run or Calcutta Cycle. This personal data may include:

  • your name and contact details, including your phone number and email address;
  • the amount of your fundraising;
  • the name and address of your firm/company;
  • the distance you intend on running or walking in the Calcutta Run or cycling in the Calcutta Cycle;
  • your profession;
  • Your mobile telephone number (for purposes of sending you Run results)
  • where applicable, details of your emergency contact numbers;
  • any other personal data which you provide to us directly.
  • images, photographs and videos, taken on the day of the Calcutta Run event.

 

Purposes of Processing and Legal Basis

We will use personal data relating to you for the purposes of:

  • processing your registration for the Calcutta Run or Calcutta Cycle;
  • communicating with you in relation to the Calcutta Run or Calcutta Cycle;
  • registering your attendance and fundraising efforts on the day of the Calcutta Run or Calcutta Cycle;
  • sending you e-mails in relation to the run eg training tips, fundraising tips, last-minute instructions etc.
  • processing charity tax forms CHY3 and CHY4, where relevant
  • using images to promote and market the Calcutta Run in publications and the press and on social media.

The legal bases on which we collect, process your information in the manner described above is our legitimate interests in organising and administering the Calcutta Run and Calcutta Cycle . We will not process your personal data for these purposes if to do so would constitute an unwarranted interference with your own interests, rights and freedoms.

 

Recipients of Data

We may disclose your personal data to other organisations in connection with the above purposes, including:

  • to your Firm Representative where you have signed up with your firm or company;
  • to third parties who we engage to provide services or benefits to us or to you, such as professional administrators or race organisers;
  • Calcutta Run Committee members.

We will not transfer your personal data to our beneficiary charities or any other charity.

 

Requirement to Provide Data

You are not under a statutory or contractual duty to provide us with any personal data. However, there are some pieces of information that you must provide to us so that we can register your application to participate in the Calcutta Run or Calcutta Cycle. If you do not provide us with this information, you will not be able to participate in the Calcutta Run or Calcutta Cycle.

 

Retention

We will not hold your data for longer than is necessary. We may retain your personal data for the duration of your relationship with the Calcutta Run and for such period of time thereafter as is necessary to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

 

Transfers Abroad

In connection with the above we might transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area, including to a jurisdiction which is not recognised by the European Commission as providing for an equivalent level of protection for personal data as is provided for in the European Union. If and to the extent that we do so, we will ensure that appropriate measures are in place to comply with our obligations under applicable law governing such transfers. These may include entering into a contract governing the transfer that contains the ‘standard contractual clauses’ approved for this purpose by the European Commission. If you would like to receive further details of the measures that we have taken in this regard, please contact us at hilary@calcuttarun.ie.

 

Your rights

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to certain restrictions, in relation to your personal data:

 

  • Right to access the data – You have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.
  • Right to rectification – You have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.
  • Right to erasure – You have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.
  • Right to restriction of processing or to object to processing – You have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at hilary@calcuttarun.ie.

 

Complaints

If you have any queries or complaints in connection with our processing of your personal data, you can contact us at hilary@calcuttarun.ie

 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commission if you are not happy with the way we have used your information or addressed your rights. Details of how to lodge a complaint can be found at (https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Contact-us/11.htm) or you can call the Data Protection Commission at 353 (0)761 104 800.

GDPR warning notice of photography at this event

Please be advised that the Calcutta Run is a charity event and photographs and videos will
be taken of events throughout the day by a number of accredited Calcutta Run photographers.

Your active participation at the run and/or cycle sportive and related festivities is
appreciated. However, please note that by participating in the event and associated
activities, you may be photographed and your image published in various Law Society and
Calcutta Run publications, website, promotional materials and social media (Facebook, Twitter, etc.) and press.

Thank you in advance for your kind assistance.